[Solved] Jump to label only on first run and persistent data

Discuss how to use the Ren'Py engine to create visual novels and story-based games. New releases are announced in this section.
Forum rules
This is the right place for Ren'Py help. Please ask one question per thread, use a descriptive subject like 'NotFound error in option.rpy' , and include all the relevant information - especially any relevant code and traceback messages. Use the code tag to format scripts.
Message
Author
User avatar
trooper6
Lemma-Class Veteran
Posts: 3712
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 10:33 pm
Projects: A Close Shave
Location: Medford, MA
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Jump to label only on first run and persistent

#16 Post by trooper6 »

In the splashscreen code you posted five posts up, why are you jumping to start and then to prologue rather than just jumping to prologue directly?
A Close Shave:
*Last Thing Done (Aug 17): Finished coding emotions and camera for 4/10 main labels.
*Currently Doing: Coding of emotions and camera for the labels--On 5/10
*First Next thing to do: Code in all CG and special animation stuff
*Next Next thing to do: Set up film animation
*Other Thing to Do: Do SFX and Score (maybe think about eye blinks?)
Check out My Clock Cookbook Recipe: http://lemmasoft.renai.us/forums/viewto ... 51&t=21978

philat
Eileen-Class Veteran
Posts: 1912
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Jump to label only on first run and persistent

#17 Post by philat »

Well, see, now we've identified the problem. Change that to:

Code: Select all

textbutton _("Prologue") action Start("prologue")
and you won't need the extra test under the start label. I'd have to look at the actual screen action code to say more, but ShowMenu likely wasn't meant for out-of-context jumps like Start is. The natural use is to show screens or the game menu while retaining context.

User avatar
frogtaku
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 11:28 am
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Jump to label only on first run and persistent

#18 Post by frogtaku »

Wow, you just showed me a very bad habit of mine then. It works like it should now. Thanks a lot!
trooper6 wrote:In the splashscreen code you posted five posts up, why are you jumping to start and then to prologue rather than just jumping to prologue directly?
As I said: I use start for a permanent.name input. And when you replay prologue anytime, you do not input your name again. Hence the separation in two phases.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Tony_Tan