A couple of screen-language related questions

Discuss how to use the Ren'Py engine to create visual novels and story-based games. New releases are announced in this section.
Forum rules
This is the right place for Ren'Py help. Please ask one question per thread, use a descriptive subject like 'NotFound error in option.rpy' , and include all the relevant information - especially any relevant code and traceback messages. Use the code tag to format scripts.
Message
Author
User avatar
Samidarenina
Regular
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 1:21 pm
Contact:

Re: A couple of screen-language related questions

#16 Post by Samidarenina »

I put it into the stop_skip label.

DragoonHP
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 758
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:54 am
Completed: Christmas
IRC Nick: DragoonHP
Location: Zion Island, Solario
Contact:

Re: A couple of screen-language related questions

#17 Post by DragoonHP »

Clear out the persistent data and if it still doesn't work, show me the stop_skip label 'cause it worked for me.

User avatar
Samidarenina
Regular
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 1:21 pm
Contact:

Re: A couple of screen-language related questions

#18 Post by Samidarenina »

After a bit of snooping around, I've discovered the problem.

key "game_menu" action ShowMenu("empty_screen") <--- I'm already using this to open up a custom screen menu.

So every time that code tries to open the menu, it gets the priorities mixed up. (No idea why skip stops though)

The optimal solution would be to change that to jump to the stop_skip label.
And then I'd need to set the "jump save_screen" to jump to the "empty_screen"

But when I tried setting it to "jump empty_screen", it states that there's no such label. Is there a way to make it jump directly to a screen?
And is there a way to make a screen jump directly to a label?
Because I've tried doing that before already, and never managed to make it work.


Edit: So, I've set

Code: Select all

key "game_menu" action Jump("stop_save")
and it works till that point. How do I set up the jump so it enters "empty_screen"?

DragoonHP
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 758
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:54 am
Completed: Christmas
IRC Nick: DragoonHP
Location: Zion Island, Solario
Contact:

Re: A couple of screen-language related questions

#19 Post by DragoonHP »

You can use "call screen" to jump to a screen

User avatar
Samidarenina
Regular
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 1:21 pm
Contact:

Re: A couple of screen-language related questions

#20 Post by Samidarenina »

I just wanted to mention that I found that out, but that it doesn't hide the game window. Is there a way to do that, too?

DragoonHP
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 758
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:54 am
Completed: Christmas
IRC Nick: DragoonHP
Location: Zion Island, Solario
Contact:

Re: A couple of screen-language related questions

#21 Post by DragoonHP »

Put "window hide" whenever you want to hide the window

User avatar
Samidarenina
Regular
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 1:21 pm
Contact:

Re: A couple of screen-language related questions

#22 Post by Samidarenina »

I think I've figured out a way to make it, but I'll need to ask what the Screen Language statement is that lets me jump to another screen? (Similar to ShowMenu("empty_screen"), but without the need to click any textbutton or anything. It is supposed to happen automatically.)
The idea is to run the "if" statements in a separate screen that will then open up the "empty_screen".
I tried putting the "if" statements into the Empty screen, but it resulted in the auto-read not turning on at all.
This should just turn it off when entering the menu.
It'd be a perfect solution if I could figure out how to open another screen.
I've considered "use", but that opens up a screen ON TOP of the current one which is a problem.


Edit: for now, I've solved it with "on "show" action Show("empty_screen")".
it's not really an elegant solution, but it works



Edit2: I guess I'll call it quits because the current method just causes the auto-forward and skip to work for exactly 3 seconds then just stop (the skip indicator is still on though). I can't troubleshoot that.

Edit3: A bit late, but congrats on your 500th post. ;D

DragoonHP
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 758
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:54 am
Completed: Christmas
IRC Nick: DragoonHP
Location: Zion Island, Solario
Contact:

Re: A couple of screen-language related questions

#23 Post by DragoonHP »

Can you tell me how's your script structured?
(Or if you can, build a small test game and upload it here; that way I will be able to err... troubleshoot it better. And if you do decide to build a test game for this, please keep the size low. Crappy connection.)

PS: It was supposed to be a sneaky edit :-p

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Google [Bot]