Ren'Py Gripes

In this forum we discuss the future of Ren'Py, both bug fixes and longer-term development. Pre-releases are announced and discussed here.
Message
Author
User avatar
ketskari
Veteran
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 6:22 pm
Completed: Asher, Sunrise, Tell a Demon
Projects: Asher Remake, TEoA
Organization: Sun Labyrinth
Tumblr: sunlabyrinth
Deviantart: sunlabyrinth
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#451 Post by ketskari » Mon May 29, 2017 8:18 pm

It would be very convenient to be able to extract dialogue, edit and proofread it, then have it somehow automatically update the text in the game.
Image

User avatar
Amie
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 4:48 am
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#452 Post by Amie » Wed Aug 09, 2017 1:45 am

It would be great if side images transitioned smoothly from one to another, the problem with the current implementation is that side images don't 'dissolve' parallel with the main character images.

More in-depth explanations of this problem can be found in the links below:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=44755
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=45126&p=461423&hili ... ge#p461423

User avatar
PyTom
Ren'Py Creator
Posts: 14827
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:58 am
Completed: Moonlight Walks
Projects: Ren'Py
IRC Nick: renpytom
Github: renpytom
itch: renpytom
Location: Kings Park, NY
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#453 Post by PyTom » Sat Aug 19, 2017 1:17 am

Supporting creators since 2004
(When was the last time you backed up your game?)
"Do good work." - Virgil Ivan "Gus" Grissom
Software > Drama
https://www.patreon.com/renpytom

User avatar
Amie
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 4:48 am
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#454 Post by Amie » Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:14 am

PyTom wrote:
Sat Aug 19, 2017 1:17 am
https://www.renpy.org/doc/html/side_ima ... ransitions

Explains how to do it.
That only seems to work if you change your main character image without using a transition, but if you use (for example) dissolve to change your main character image, the side images do not transition smoothly in parallel with the main character image, that's the problem...

So, for example, if I do the following:

Code: Select all

show Amie sad
with dissolve
Then the side images do not transition properly, even if I use the code in the link you provided.

Corynth
Regular
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:59 am
Completed: Halloween Otome
Projects: Valentines Otome
Organization: Synokoria
Tumblr: synokoria
itch: synokoria
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#455 Post by Corynth » Wed Sep 06, 2017 12:20 pm

I'm not sure if this is a bug or intended behaviour but variables defined using the default statement don't seem to play nicely with Replay.

Variables are defined as follws:

Code: Select all

default affection = 0
default trust = 10
default design = 10
A replay can be chosen as follows from a screen:

Code: Select all

	textbutton "End 3 - Normal" action Replay("Night_to_Remember", scope ={"affection":1, "trust":300, "design":0}) 
The scene plays out, but with the default values instead of the ones provided in scope.

I've tried it using the old way (using $) and using define and in both of those cases the values in scope are used.
It's just the default statement that seems to take precedent over scope.
ImageImageImage

User avatar
PyTom
Ren'Py Creator
Posts: 14827
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:58 am
Completed: Moonlight Walks
Projects: Ren'Py
IRC Nick: renpytom
Github: renpytom
itch: renpytom
Location: Kings Park, NY
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#456 Post by PyTom » Wed Sep 06, 2017 5:29 pm

Corynth wrote:
Wed Sep 06, 2017 12:20 pm
I'm not sure if this is a bug or intended behaviour but variables defined using the default statement don't seem to play nicely with Replay.
I fixed this a while ago, so it should be fixed in Ren'Py 6.99.13.
Supporting creators since 2004
(When was the last time you backed up your game?)
"Do good work." - Virgil Ivan "Gus" Grissom
Software > Drama
https://www.patreon.com/renpytom

User avatar
Black Cat 2412
Regular
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 10:10 am
Deviantart: BlackCat2412
Location: Vietnam
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#457 Post by Black Cat 2412 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:49 am

Can Code folding be added to Editra?
Seeing that it is the recommended editor, I think that sooner or later people are going to need this feature. It would be really helpful not having to scroll through hundred of lines to get to the part you want to edit. Also, for people who prefer one big script (like me) it would make organizing stuff much, much easier.
Last edited by Black Cat 2412 on Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Scribbles
Veteran
Posts: 470
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 4:15 pm
Completed: Pinewood Island
Projects: As We Know It, By Moonlight, Possessed[hiatus],
Organization: Scribble Games
Tumblr: doodlesatbreakfast
Deviantart: breakfastdoodles
itch: scribbles
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#458 Post by Scribbles » Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:09 am

Black Cat 2412 wrote:
Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:49 am
Can Code folding be added to Editra?
Seeing that it is the recommended editor for newbies, I think that sooner or later they are going to need this feature. It would be really helpful not having to scroll through hundred of lines to get to the part you want to edit. Also, for people who prefer one big script (like me) it would make organizing stuff much, much easier.
editra does have code folding though I'm not 100% sure on how to get that to work (it's under view)
Image - Image

User avatar
Black Cat 2412
Regular
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 10:10 am
Deviantart: BlackCat2412
Location: Vietnam
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#459 Post by Black Cat 2412 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:49 am

I also saw that, but I don't think it will work, because of this threat : viewtopic.php?p=258111
It seems that up to now Editra still does not have code folding for Renpy.

User avatar
trooper6
Lemma-Class Veteran
Posts: 3044
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 10:33 pm
Projects: A Close Shave
Location: Medford, MA
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#460 Post by trooper6 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:37 pm

PyTom is not the developer of Editra...so I don't think he has the power to do that. Other people for whom code folding is really important I believe just use a different text editor. I can't remember which ones they like...Atom?
A Close Shave:
*Last Thing Done (Jul 7) Finished Emotion Matrix for Joint Customer Sprite.
*Currently Doing: Print Matrices, & decide emotions to use for Joint Sprite, think about blinking and lip flap. Maybe also about TransitionConditionSwitch?
*First Next thing to do: Code in all the sprite emotion and camera movement for Close Shave Sprite Sections
*Next Thing to Do: Code in all CG and special animation stuff
*Other Next Thing: Do SFX
Check out My Clock Cookbook Recipe: http://lemmasoft.renai.us/forums/viewto ... 51&t=21978

User avatar
Imperf3kt
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:05 am
Location: Your monitor
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#461 Post by Imperf3kt » Wed Sep 13, 2017 6:52 am

line 152 of gui.rpy
define gui.button_height = 54
This was causing problems when using the Gallery() class object
Changing the value to None seems to have fixed the issue
Image

Warning: May contain trace amounts of gratuitous plot.

User avatar
TellerFarsight
Regular
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:09 pm
Projects: Reverse-Engineering "Devil Survivor", "Forsaken Wish", "Silent Thrills", "Secrets Untold", "Girlfriend Material"
Location: Toronto, ON
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#462 Post by TellerFarsight » Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:02 pm

I can't get a box of any kind, be it the textbox or a viewport or whatever, to automatically bound text. I have to always put the \n in myself. I've heard about text overflow logging, but that doesn't automatically fix the problem, it just alerts you when it happens. I can't get a viewport to scroll through variably sized blocks of text either; it's always the same fixed size, so I either get lots of scrollable blank space, or words cut off. It's not like a huge problem, but as far as I know it's a limitation that can't be remedied.
Current RevEng Project: Devil Survivor [Reverse-Engineered]
Original Projects for which I'm Recruiting: Vora and Escape the Vroom!!!!!!

Regis
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 6:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#463 Post by Regis » Sun Oct 08, 2017 10:46 am

No Ctrl+V support in the Developer Console.

User avatar
noeinan
Eileen-Class Veteran
Posts: 1049
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 10:10 pm
Projects: Ren'Py QuickStart, Crimson Rue
Organization: Statistically Unlikely Games
Deviantart: daikiraikimi
Github: daikiraikimi
Location: Washington State, USA
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#464 Post by noeinan » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:06 pm

Not sure if this is the right place to put this, but it seems like what_xmaximum for custom textboxes is not working properly. Made a thread about it here: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=46408 Seems like this may be a bug?
Image

Image
Image

User avatar
ISAWHIM
Veteran
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 5:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

#465 Post by ISAWHIM » Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:45 am

RenPy loses the graphics, displaying only the "checkerboard", if...

Screen being resized, will also cause this to happen.

In both full-screen and windowed
on a dual-monitor (Can't test single-monitors)
if you select the "task-bar" tab, to return to the game... after it minimizes
while an image is displayed only on the "overlay" layer

This is sort-of an issue, because you can't get to the menu at this point. However, it can be "skipped", loading the next image, once you click-through to the next screen. It is just confusing, as there is nothing displayed when you return to the game.

Code: Select all

label splashscreen:
    scene bg 00 onlayer overlay
    with Pause(100)
    scene bg 01 onlayer overlay
    pause
    scene bg 02 onlayer overlay
    $ renpy.block_rollback()
    pause
    scene bg 03 onlayer overlay
    pause
    return
Also, still the "rollback bug", after the second pause here...

NOTE: I am using layer "overlay", due to the "master" screen being confined to a portion of the screen. I didn't test if that had something to do with the screen disappearing.

Code: Select all

init python:
    config.layer_clipping['master'] = (14, 14, 1536, 864)
I also can't "screen-capture" it full-screen, or video-record it in full-screen. Has to be "windowed" to capture or record the screen.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users