Resolution does not match

In this forum we discuss the future of Ren'Py, both bug fixes and longer-term development. Pre-releases are announced and discussed here.
Post Reply
Message
Author
shinryu99
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 6:05 pm
Contact:

Resolution does not match

#1 Post by shinryu99 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 3:54 am

Hello everyone, I created a new project with a resolution of 1280x720, the initial size of the window has a size of 16:9 but after persistence remove it turned into a 4:3 ...

I did it many times to create a new project but the result remains the same, I am using ubuntu and my renpy version 6.17

screenshoot:
http://db.tt/1NzhBj1u
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1sd5dzn449vwa ... 8.png?dl=0

User avatar
Asceai
Eileen-Class Veteran
Posts: 1258
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 7:13 am
Projects: a battle engine
Contact:

Re: Resolution does not match

#2 Post by Asceai » Sun Sep 07, 2014 4:41 am

The window in that screenshot is clearly 16:9, so it's not a helpful screenshot for diagnosing your problem (the problem being that the window is 4:3)

shinryu99
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 6:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Resolution does not match

#3 Post by shinryu99 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 5:02 am

i check my log.txt, physical size not 1280x720 but 1184x666 ...

User avatar
Asceai
Eileen-Class Veteran
Posts: 1258
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 7:13 am
Projects: a battle engine
Contact:

Re: Resolution does not match

#4 Post by Asceai » Sun Sep 07, 2014 6:00 am

1184x666 is 16:9

Anyway, when playing your game, go into Preferences and click 'Window' under 'Display'. If that doesn't work, your screen is too small for 1280x720 but it should work for other people. You still need to code your game as if it was 1280x720; it's just scaled down for you.

User avatar
lycanbryan
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:14 am
Organization: E.C.C.
Location: Philippines
Contact:

Re: Resolution does not match

#5 Post by lycanbryan » Mon Sep 22, 2014 6:05 am

Asceai wrote:1184x666 is 16:9

Anyway, when playing your game, go into Preferences and click 'Window' under 'Display'. If that doesn't work, your screen is too small for 1280x720 but it should work for other people. You still need to code your game as if it was 1280x720; it's just scaled down for you.
Been wondering about this for hours now...
This actually resolve the issue. Many thanks.

Must say though that this is a bug of sort.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users