Page 31 of 38

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Mon May 29, 2017 8:18 pm
by ketskari
It would be very convenient to be able to extract dialogue, edit and proofread it, then have it somehow automatically update the text in the game.

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 1:45 am
by Amie
It would be great if side images transitioned smoothly from one to another, the problem with the current implementation is that side images don't 'dissolve' parallel with the main character images.

More in-depth explanations of this problem can be found in the links below:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=44755
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=45126&p=461423&hili ... ge#p461423

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 1:17 am
by PyTom

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:14 am
by Amie
PyTom wrote: Sat Aug 19, 2017 1:17 am https://www.renpy.org/doc/html/side_ima ... ransitions

Explains how to do it.
That only seems to work if you change your main character image without using a transition, but if you use (for example) dissolve to change your main character image, the side images do not transition smoothly in parallel with the main character image, that's the problem...

So, for example, if I do the following:

Code: Select all

show Amie sad
with dissolve
Then the side images do not transition properly, even if I use the code in the link you provided.

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 12:20 pm
by Corynth
I'm not sure if this is a bug or intended behaviour but variables defined using the default statement don't seem to play nicely with Replay.

Variables are defined as follws:

Code: Select all

default affection = 0
default trust = 10
default design = 10
A replay can be chosen as follows from a screen:

Code: Select all

	textbutton "End 3 - Normal" action Replay("Night_to_Remember", scope ={"affection":1, "trust":300, "design":0}) 
The scene plays out, but with the default values instead of the ones provided in scope.

I've tried it using the old way (using $) and using define and in both of those cases the values in scope are used.
It's just the default statement that seems to take precedent over scope.

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 5:29 pm
by PyTom
Corynth wrote: Wed Sep 06, 2017 12:20 pm I'm not sure if this is a bug or intended behaviour but variables defined using the default statement don't seem to play nicely with Replay.
I fixed this a while ago, so it should be fixed in Ren'Py 6.99.13.

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:49 am
by Black Cat 2412
Can Code folding be added to Editra?
Seeing that it is the recommended editor, I think that sooner or later people are going to need this feature. It would be really helpful not having to scroll through hundred of lines to get to the part you want to edit. Also, for people who prefer one big script (like me) it would make organizing stuff much, much easier.

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:09 am
by Scribbles
Black Cat 2412 wrote: Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:49 am Can Code folding be added to Editra?
Seeing that it is the recommended editor for newbies, I think that sooner or later they are going to need this feature. It would be really helpful not having to scroll through hundred of lines to get to the part you want to edit. Also, for people who prefer one big script (like me) it would make organizing stuff much, much easier.
editra does have code folding though I'm not 100% sure on how to get that to work (it's under view)

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:49 am
by Black Cat 2412
I also saw that, but I don't think it will work, because of this threat : viewtopic.php?p=258111
It seems that up to now Editra still does not have code folding for Renpy.

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:37 pm
by trooper6
PyTom is not the developer of Editra...so I don't think he has the power to do that. Other people for whom code folding is really important I believe just use a different text editor. I can't remember which ones they like...Atom?

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 6:52 am
by Imperf3kt
line 152 of gui.rpy
define gui.button_height = 54
This was causing problems when using the Gallery() class object
Changing the value to None seems to have fixed the issue

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:02 pm
by TellerFarsight
I can't get a box of any kind, be it the textbox or a viewport or whatever, to automatically bound text. I have to always put the \n in myself. I've heard about text overflow logging, but that doesn't automatically fix the problem, it just alerts you when it happens. I can't get a viewport to scroll through variably sized blocks of text either; it's always the same fixed size, so I either get lots of scrollable blank space, or words cut off. It's not like a huge problem, but as far as I know it's a limitation that can't be remedied.

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 10:46 am
by Regis
No Ctrl+V support in the Developer Console.

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:06 pm
by noeinan
Not sure if this is the right place to put this, but it seems like what_xmaximum for custom textboxes is not working properly. Made a thread about it here: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=46408 Seems like this may be a bug?

Re: Ren'Py Gripes

Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:45 am
by ISAWHIM
RenPy loses the graphics, displaying only the "checkerboard", if...

Screen being resized, will also cause this to happen.

In both full-screen and windowed
on a dual-monitor (Can't test single-monitors)
if you select the "task-bar" tab, to return to the game... after it minimizes
while an image is displayed only on the "overlay" layer

This is sort-of an issue, because you can't get to the menu at this point. However, it can be "skipped", loading the next image, once you click-through to the next screen. It is just confusing, as there is nothing displayed when you return to the game.

Code: Select all

label splashscreen:
    scene bg 00 onlayer overlay
    with Pause(100)
    scene bg 01 onlayer overlay
    pause
    scene bg 02 onlayer overlay
    $ renpy.block_rollback()
    pause
    scene bg 03 onlayer overlay
    pause
    return
Also, still the "rollback bug", after the second pause here...

NOTE: I am using layer "overlay", due to the "master" screen being confined to a portion of the screen. I didn't test if that had something to do with the screen disappearing.

Code: Select all

init python:
    config.layer_clipping['master'] = (14, 14, 1536, 864)
I also can't "screen-capture" it full-screen, or video-record it in full-screen. Has to be "windowed" to capture or record the screen.