3D camera motion, Action Editor, Transform and Image Viewer

Discuss how to use the Ren'Py engine to create visual novels and story-based games. New releases are announced in this section.
Forum rules
This is the right place for Ren'Py help. Please ask one question per thread, use a descriptive subject like 'NotFound error in option.rpy' , and include all the relevant information - especially any relevant code and traceback messages. Use the code tag to format scripts.
Message
Author
User avatar
akakyouryuu
Regular
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: 3D camera motion, Action Editor, Transform and Image Viewer

#91 Post by akakyouryuu »

I updated ActionEditor.
I supported Ren'Py8

https://github.com/kyouryuukunn/renpy-A ... 0625_beta2

*Improve
Support loading any order of any TransformMatrix when open editor.
menu_props is added in ActionEditor_config.rpy. the properties included in this and any_props are show a choice menu to change the values instead of input screen.
Added check_any_props in ActionEditor_config.rpy. This allows any_props to be checked.
Added force_narrow_range in ActionEditor_config.rpy and tile is included.
perspective property support tuple and number.
Added blend property
support side views.


*Changed
Added property_default_value into ActionEditor_config.rpy. it includes default values of properties.
transform, camera_props no more include default values of properties.

*Fixed
Some issues in Ren'Py8
Some other issues

*Removed
removed the camera icon in the legacy gui.
generate_groups_clipboard and value is no more required.


User avatar
birctreel
Regular
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:17 am
Projects: Knell of st.Godhrkar
Organization: -Andinomie-
Tumblr: birctreel
Location: Beijing, China
Contact:

Re: 3D camera motion, Action Editor, Transform and Image Viewer

#93 Post by birctreel »

Hello Akakyouryuu, thank you so much for sharing this. It's fascinating and really really helpful!
I hope you don't mind that I translated your Editor into Chinese, and here is the tl file.
Hope it can help lots of more people :)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qquD9M ... drive_link

User avatar
akakyouryuu
Regular
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: 3D camera motion, Action Editor, Transform and Image Viewer

#94 Post by akakyouryuu »

thank you.
It is included.

User avatar
birctreel
Regular
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:17 am
Projects: Knell of st.Godhrkar
Organization: -Andinomie-
Tumblr: birctreel
Location: Beijing, China
Contact:

Re: 3D camera motion, Action Editor, Transform and Image Viewer

#95 Post by birctreel »

Hello Akakyouryuu, I've used your editor for a while and it's fantastic! :)
I'd like to ask, if you are planning to make it applying on different layers?

I use 2-3 layers for game showing (like master1 master2 and master3), so I did a little of my own editing, for example, to add a button to toggle timeline of different layer:

Code: Select all

default layer = 'master'
and

Code: Select all

hbox:
                textbutton "master1" action SetVariable('layer','master1')
                textbutton 'master2' action SetVariable('layer','master2')
And it works great, the timeline will show those images in different layers.
However, I notice the camera would stay on the master camera, no matter how I move it.
I wonder if there are anyway to apply the editor on different layers with different camera?
* I tried to edit the "viewers.expand_props_set" something but it goes wrong :(

It would be great if we can showing different camera view and edit it in separated way!

User avatar
akakyouryuu
Regular
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: 3D camera motion, Action Editor, Transform and Image Viewer

#96 Post by akakyouryuu »

I added beta version.
This version have layer tab and allow camera to be used per layer.

https://github.com/kyouryuukunn/renpy-A ... tag/240114

User avatar
birctreel
Regular
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:17 am
Projects: Knell of st.Godhrkar
Organization: -Andinomie-
Tumblr: birctreel
Location: Beijing, China
Contact:

Re: 3D camera motion, Action Editor, Transform and Image Viewer

#97 Post by birctreel »

akakyouryuu wrote: Sun Jan 14, 2024 10:56 am I added beta version.
This version have layer tab and allow camera to be used per layer.

https://github.com/kyouryuukunn/renpy-A ... tag/240114
OMG thank you so much!!!
I didn't expect that! You are such efficient and talented! I can't wait to try it around!
本当にありがとうございます :D :D :D :D

User avatar
Gabmag
Regular
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 10:49 pm
Completed: A Date with Death, The Divine Speaker, start;again, Amelie, The Sun and the Moon
Projects: Dreambound
Organization: Two and a Half Studios
IRC Nick: Gabmag
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: 3D camera motion, Action Editor, Transform and Image Viewer

#98 Post by Gabmag »

Hi, thank you so much for a wonderful tool!

I recently upgraded to Ren'py 8, so downloaded the Action Editor 3. Lots of great features, but I'm very confused about something and hoping you can assist.

Using the old version, you could place an image anywhere on the screen then move it around using the editor. However, using this new version, if an image is placed somewhere (even at left, or right, or center) then the action editor gives numbers that don't work on copy & paste.

For example, in a new project I placed a sprite on the screen at the default position, and moving it around in the editor *looks* to work, but once you copy and paste it gives numbers like xpos 1.5, ypos 1.3, which is obviously off screen. Some digging around said that it was an issue with this version that you could fix by showing an image "at reset", which did work! It's now giving numbers like xpos 500, ypos 400, etc.

However, it's not really doable to always reset the image of a position before I move it around, so is there any fix for this? I really would like to stay on AE3, but I don't think I can reproduce the way I want images to move with having to reset them before moving them everytime.

Please let me know if I'm simply doing something incorrectly and there's a simple fix to this!

Thanks so much.
i make games sometimes, other times i cry.

User avatar
akakyouryuu
Regular
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: 3D camera motion, Action Editor, Transform and Image Viewer

#99 Post by akakyouryuu »

>Gabmag
I couldn't confirm that issue.
What is Ren'py and ActionEditor version?
In addition, show image definition and sample codes.

User avatar
Gabmag
Regular
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 10:49 pm
Completed: A Date with Death, The Divine Speaker, start;again, Amelie, The Sun and the Moon
Projects: Dreambound
Organization: Two and a Half Studios
IRC Nick: Gabmag
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: 3D camera motion, Action Editor, Transform and Image Viewer

#100 Post by Gabmag »

akakyouryuu wrote: Thu Jan 25, 2024 9:49 am >Gabmag
I couldn't confirm that issue.
What is Ren'py and ActionEditor version?
In addition, show image definition and sample codes.
Absolutely! I'm using version 8.1.3 for Ren'py, and Action Editor 3 version 240121, the newest release.

Image definition:

Code: Select all

layeredimage kurib n:

    always:
        "images/Sprites/kuri b/kurib_n_base.png"

    group face:
        attribute ang_blue:
           "/images/sprites/kuri b/kurib_n_ang_blue.png"
        attribute ang_red:
         "/images/sprites/kuri b/kurib_n_ang_red.png"
Upon putting, simply the following within the script:

Code: Select all

show kurib n dark ang_red
Now when I used the action editor, it looks to work within the shift +P menu. Using the clipboard, it then gives the below code:

Code: Select all

    window auto hide
    show kurib n dark ang_red:
        subpixel True zoom 1.96 
        pos (0.5, 1.0) 
        linear 4.62 pos (0.5, 1.73) 
    with Pause(4.72)
    show kurib n dark ang_red:
        pos (0.5, 1.73) 
    window auto show
These positions are all off screen, so then the image does not show up anymore. The only way I can get it work is to first reset the position (using at reset), but it's not really workable to be able to do that every time I need to move an image or move the camera. Is there something I'm doing wrong?

I've also recorded a video to demonstrate it here, and a video showing the "at reset" fix here.
i make games sometimes, other times i cry.

User avatar
akakyouryuu
Regular
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: 3D camera motion, Action Editor, Transform and Image Viewer

#101 Post by akakyouryuu »

That is not bug, but a specification.

The clipboard contents are intended to be pasted after the place where ActionEditor was opened on.

In your case, Editor assumed the image inherits original image properties(x, yanchor). But it was shown in the wrong position because the original image hadn't been shown and couldn't inherit that properties.

"at reset" means properties aren't set and it is equal for an image not to inherit nothing. So the image is shown at the correct place even if the original image isn't shown.

There are two solutions.

1. Set x, yanchor properties explicitly at 0:00.
2. Add image in Editor by "add image" button.

User avatar
birctreel
Regular
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:17 am
Projects: Knell of st.Godhrkar
Organization: -Andinomie-
Tumblr: birctreel
Location: Beijing, China
Contact:

Re: 3D camera motion, Action Editor, Transform and Image Viewer

#102 Post by birctreel »

Hello akakyouryuu!
I'm using the tool for a while, and here is the question I had. It would be fanstasic if you are willing to tell me what's wrong I did :D

About the skipping position
I noticed it is reported by another user Duchess on #63 in this postviewtopic.php?p=527762#p527762, that if I use skipping or rollback, the position would change, which mostly happened if I don't write zpos (even if my camera does not move on z axis)
Here is a sample code:

Code: Select all

    camera:
        subpixel True ypos 1695 zpos -447.0  xzoom -1.0 zoom 1.0
        xpos -2002
        easein_circ 0.50 xpos -1775
    #XXXXX other image movingXXXXX
    with Pause(0.60)
    camera:
        xpos -1775
I have to write the last camera code as

Code: Select all

    camera:
        pos (-1775,1695) zpos -447.0
To avoide the position change. But sometimes, it fails and my camera position is still in a mess when skipping and rollback.
Is there anyways to avoid that?

User avatar
akakyouryuu
Regular
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: 3D camera motion, Action Editor, Transform and Image Viewer

#103 Post by akakyouryuu »

Hello birctreel.

Does that problem happen after removing ActionEditor files?

The clipboard result of ActionEditor3 includes just ATL.
You should report to Ren'Py(https://github.com/renpy/renpy).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot]