Main Menu ATL help

Discuss how to use the Ren'Py engine to create visual novels and story-based games. New releases are announced in this section.
Forum rules
This is the right place for Ren'Py help. Please ask one question per thread, use a descriptive subject like 'NotFound error in option.rpy' , and include all the relevant information - especially any relevant code and traceback messages. Use the code tag to format scripts.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Tagumonman55
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 12:56 am
Projects: Legend Of Quadopolia
Deviantart: Tagumonman55
Contact:

Main Menu ATL help

#1 Post by Tagumonman55 »

So... I have this picture for my title screen, and There's a flower, thats supposed to be dripping blood from one of the petals. I already drew all the images. but now I have to code them into Renpy

I put this in my screens

Code: Select all

##############################################################################
# Main Menu
#
# Screen that's used to display the main menu, when Ren'Py first starts
# http://www.renpy.org/doc/html/screen_special.html#main-menu

screen main_menu():
     image titleimage:
        add "images/QP1.jpg"
        pause 0.1
        add "images/QP2.jpg"
        pause 0.1
        add "images/QP3.jpg"
        pause 0.1
        add "images/QP4.jpg"
        pause 0.1
        add "images/QP5.jpg"
        pause 0.1
        add "images/QP6.jpg"
        pause 0.1
        add "images/QP7.jpg"
        pause 0.1
        add "images/QP8.jpg"
        pause 0.1
        repeat

    # This ensures that any other menu screen is replaced.
    tag menu

    # The background of the main menu.
    window:
        style "mm_root"
        use titleimage()
and my mm_root is set to #000000, but all I get is a black screen, how do i see the animation....

User avatar
mobychan
Veteran
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 6:31 am
Projects: The Chosen - Sakura Pink & Gentian Blue
Organization: Foresoft
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Main Menu ATL help

#2 Post by mobychan »

You only define your image, but don't add it to the screen, try adding it with

Code: Select all

add titleimage

User avatar
xela
Lemma-Class Veteran
Posts: 2481
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:13 am
Contact:

Re: Main Menu ATL help

#3 Post by xela »

Code: Select all

add "titleimage"
is a better bet. Also images should not be declared in screens...
Like what we're doing? Support us at:
Image

Tagumonman55
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 12:56 am
Projects: Legend Of Quadopolia
Deviantart: Tagumonman55
Contact:

Re: Main Menu ATL help

#4 Post by Tagumonman55 »

mobychan wrote:You only define your image, but don't add it to the screen, try adding it with

Code: Select all

add titleimage
Where do I add that? I tried in Tag, Above where I defined it, and below MM root, but I still get a black screen... I'm not sure If MM root is hiding it or not, as MM root shows a black screen. I feel like I'm overlooking something simple.

User avatar
xela
Lemma-Class Veteran
Posts: 2481
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:13 am
Contact:

Re: Main Menu ATL help

#5 Post by xela »

Code: Select all

image titleimage:
    add "images/QP1.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP2.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP3.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP4.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP5.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP6.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP7.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP8.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    repeat


screen main_menu():
    # This ensures that any other menu screen is replaced.
    tag menu

    # The background of the main menu.
    add "titleimage"
Like what we're doing? Support us at:
Image

Tagumonman55
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 12:56 am
Projects: Legend Of Quadopolia
Deviantart: Tagumonman55
Contact:

Re: Main Menu ATL help

#6 Post by Tagumonman55 »

xela wrote:

Code: Select all

image titleimage:
    add "images/QP1.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP2.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP3.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP4.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP5.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP6.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP7.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    add "images/QP8.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    repeat


screen main_menu():
    # This ensures that any other menu screen is replaced.
    tag menu

    # The background of the main menu.
    add "titleimage"
I tried this and I still have a black screen... very confused...

EDIT! HAD TO CHANGE MM ROOT TO "titleimage" XD
I KNEW IT WAS SOMETHING STUPID!

User avatar
xela
Lemma-Class Veteran
Posts: 2481
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:13 am
Contact:

Re: Main Menu ATL help

#7 Post by xela »

Or you had to copypaste the code which deleted the window... it doesn't matter, both approaches are fine.
Like what we're doing? Support us at:
Image

User avatar
Donmai
Eileen-Class Veteran
Posts: 1960
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:45 am
Completed: Toire No Hanako, Li'l Red [NaNoRenO 2013], The One in LOVE [NaNoRenO 2014], Running Blade [NaNoRenO 2016], The Other Question, To The Girl With Sunflowers
Projects: Slumberland
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Main Menu ATL help

#8 Post by Donmai »

Define your image outside of the window, as suggested, this way:

Code: Select all

image titleimage:
    "images/QP1.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    "images/QP2.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    "images/QP3.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    "images/QP4.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    "images/QP5.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    "images/QP6.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    "images/QP7.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    "images/QP8.jpg"
    pause 0.1
    repeat
And then add it to your main menu screen.

Code: Select all

screen main_menu:

    tag menu

    window:
        style "mm_root"
    add "titleimage"
No need to use 'add' inside the image declaration.
Image
No, sorry! You must be mistaking me for someone else.
TOIRE NO HANAKO (A Story About Fear)

zeroTheHero
Regular
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 10:49 am
Contact:

Re: Main Menu ATL help

#9 Post by zeroTheHero »

Hey, sorry to dig up this old thread but when I do the exact same thing I get an error equivalent to 'NameError: name "titleimage" is not defined'. 'show titleimage' in script.rpy works, so I'm not sure where I'm going wrong.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alex