Keep textbox visible in menu? [SOLVED]

Discuss how to use the Ren'Py engine to create visual novels and story-based games. New releases are announced in this section.
Forum rules
This is the right place for Ren'Py help. Please ask one question per thread, use a descriptive subject like 'NotFound error in option.rpy' , and include all the relevant information - especially any relevant code and traceback messages. Use the code tag to format scripts.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Bad Player
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 2:48 pm
Contact:

Keep textbox visible in menu? [SOLVED]

#1 Post by Bad Player »

I'm trying to create a "transparent" menu that still displays everything else on screen below it when it's called. This is the code I have:

Code: Select all

screen courtrecord():

    #tag menu

    modal True

    zorder 1

    add "courtrecord/courtrecord_ground.png" xalign 0.0 yalign 0.0

    grid 8 2:
        spacing 10
        xpos 5
        ypos 157

        imagebutton idle "evidence/one.png" hover "evidence/one.png"
        imagebutton idle "evidence/two.png" hover "evidence/two.png"
        null
        null
        null
        null
        null
        null
        null
        null
        null
        null
        null
        null
        null
        null
I know it's extremely rough and unfinished, but I'm trying to make sure everything works as I build it up step by step. When I call the courtrecord screen, the sprites and background remain visible, but the textbox window fades away (and fades back in when the courtrecord menu is closed).

So is there a way to keep the textbox visible when opening this menu? I've tried playing around with the parameters and looking for anyone else who has asked/explained this, but I haven't had any luck on either front.
Last edited by Bad Player on Sun Sep 23, 2018 9:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

philat
Eileen-Class Veteran
Posts: 1900
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Keep textbox visible in menu?

#2 Post by philat »

If you're using ShowMenu, use Show instead.

Bad Player
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 2:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Keep textbox visible in menu?

#3 Post by Bad Player »

Simple, effective, and something I never would've figured out on my own.

Thanks!!

(I actually ended up changing it to "togglescreen" instead of "show" since, as you can see, I don't have a back button programmed in yet... but I never would've thought of editing that part of the code.)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: piinkpuddiin