[Solved] Textbox size/dimensions on Android game?

Discuss how to use the Ren'Py engine to create visual novels and story-based games. New releases are announced in this section.
Forum rules
This is the right place for Ren'Py help. Please ask one question per thread, use a descriptive subject like 'NotFound error in option.rpy' , and include all the relevant information - especially any relevant code and traceback messages. Use the code tag to format scripts.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Nanahs
Veteran
Posts: 297
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 5:50 pm
Contact:

[Solved] Textbox size/dimensions on Android game?

#1 Post by Nanahs » Fri Jan 18, 2019 5:00 pm

On pc the choice menu looks alright.
Like this:

Image

But on Android it looks like that:

Image

It there a way to "fix" the Android version and make it look like the pc one?

That wouldn't be a problem at all, but there are images and borders on my background image. And they're looking weird with those boxes covering them.

I couldn't find anything in options, screens, or gui.

Thanks.
Last edited by Nanahs on Fri Jan 18, 2019 6:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rayminator
Veteran
Posts: 444
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 12:05 am
Projects: Redoing games to fix spelling mistakes other companys that don't care
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Textbox size/dimensions on Android game?

#2 Post by rayminator » Fri Jan 18, 2019 5:49 pm

In gui.rpy look for

line434

Code: Select all

gui.textbox_height = 240
adjust the 240 to what you want it to be

line 442

Code: Select all

gui.choice_button_width = 1240
adjust the 1240 to what you want it to be
when I try to help someone I point them into 2 direction what's right and wrong so they can learn how to

User avatar
Nanahs
Veteran
Posts: 297
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Textbox size/dimensions on Android game?

#3 Post by Nanahs » Fri Jan 18, 2019 6:32 pm

rayminator wrote:
Fri Jan 18, 2019 5:49 pm
In gui.rpy look for

line434

Code: Select all

gui.textbox_height = 240
adjust the 240 to what you want it to be

line 442

Code: Select all

gui.choice_button_width = 1240
adjust the 1240 to what you want it to be
Thank you so much! :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users