Can you use ShowMenu('save') in a scene menu

Discuss how to use the Ren'Py engine to create visual novels and story-based games. New releases are announced in this section.
Forum rules
This is the right place for Ren'Py help. Please ask one question per thread, use a descriptive subject like 'NotFound error in option.rpy' , and include all the relevant information - especially any relevant code and traceback messages. Use the code tag to format scripts.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Draite
Regular
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:10 pm
Contact:

Can you use ShowMenu('save') in a scene menu

#1 Post by Draite »

For this RPG-ish VN I'd kind of like to have specific save points whenever you rest in a 'safe' location. Currently however I can't find a function that will pull up the save screen menu. I've tried a few things from standard show('save') to trying to call ShowMenu through the Function function, nothing has worked.

Currently this is what I've got:

Code: Select all

menu:
            "This is the safe room. You can rest here."
            "Rest":
                $ store.last_checkpoint = "scene_last_drop.safe_room_defeat"
                $ add_time(8,0)
                $ store.pc.hp = store.pc.max_hp
                jump safe_room
            "Save":
                # ShowMenu('save')
                jump safe_room
            "Leave":
                jump tavern
Thanks for reading

User avatar
namastaii
Eileen-Class Veteran
Posts: 1350
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:35 pm
Projects: Template Maker for Ren'Py, What Life
Github: lunalucid
Skype: Discord: lunalucid#1991
Soundcloud: LunaLucidMusic
itch: lunalucid
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Can you use ShowMenu('save') in a scene menu

#2 Post by namastaii »

Well when you're in dialogue, you'd use the same format as showing other things so it'd be

Code: Select all

show screen save

Draite
Regular
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Can you use ShowMenu('save') in a scene menu

#3 Post by Draite »

Weird, I swear that was one of the first things I tried and it didn't work. Well it kinda works now, but things continue to play while on that screen. I had hoped it would pause but that doesn't seem to be the case, and adding modal True doesn't seem to fix it either.

philat
Eileen-Class Veteran
Posts: 1912
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Can you use ShowMenu('save') in a scene menu

#4 Post by philat »

Use call instead of show.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]