【Solved】 The say screen must return a Text?

Discuss how to use the Ren'Py engine to create visual novels and story-based games. New releases are announced in this section.
Forum rules
This is the right place for Ren'Py help. Please ask one question per thread, use a descriptive subject like 'NotFound error in option.rpy' , and include all the relevant information - especially any relevant code and traceback messages. Use the code tag to format scripts.
Message
Author
nanashi
Regular
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

【Solved】 The say screen must return a Text?

#1 Post by nanashi »

Hi. my game has a lot of hyperlinks on the text.
I made a list of all the hyperlinks (so players can read it anytime) called "label descriptions".
players can access to it anytime by right click.

Code: Select all

a "Hi there!{w} We have to go school now" (player right clicks here)
This one works alright.
but an error comes out when I right click during {w}

Code: Select all

a "Hi there!{w} (players right click here)We have to go school now" 
While running game code:
File "game/chigo.rpy", line 467, in script
a " Hi there!{w} We have to go school now"

Exception: The say screen (or show_function) must return a Text object.

-- Full Traceback ------------------------------------------------------------

Full traceback:
File "\\7PC\Users\Public\renpy-6.13.0-sdk\renpy-6.13.0\renpy\execution.py", line 261, in run
File "\\7PC\Users\Public\renpy-6.13.0-sdk\renpy-6.13.0\renpy\ast.py", line 396, in execute
File "\\7PC\Users\Public\renpy-6.13.0-sdk\renpy-6.13.0\renpy\exports.py", line 696, in say
File "\\7PC\Users\Public\renpy-6.13.0-sdk\renpy-6.13.0\renpy\character.py", line 770, in __call__
File "common/00nvl_mode.rpy", line 252, in do_display
File "\\7PC\Users\Public\renpy-6.13.0-sdk\renpy-6.13.0\renpy\character.py", line 453, in display_say
Exception: The say screen (or show_function) must return a Text object.

Windows-post2008Server-6.1.7600
Ren'Py 6.13.0.1603



Please help me.
How can I get rid of this error?
The error comes out after I return from "label descriptions" and click once.


here's my "label descriptions"

Code: Select all

label descriptions_page1:
    
    nvl clear
    
    menu:
        "[persistent.name_description_sol001]":
            if not persistent.description_sol001:
                jump description_sol001
                
        "[persistent.name_description_sol002]":
            if not persistent.description_sol002:
                jump description_sol002
                
        "[persistent.name_description_sol003]":
            if not persistent.description_sol003:
                jump description_sol003
                
        "[persistent.name_description_sol004]":
            if not persistent.description_sol004:
                jump description_sol004
                
        "[persistent.name_description_sol005]":
            if not persistent.description_sol005:
                jump description_sol005
                
        "                         Full List":
            jump solve_screen
            return
        "                         Next Page":
            jump description_sol_page2
            return
        "                         Return":
            return
            
    return
Last edited by nanashi on Tue Nov 15, 2011 5:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

nanashi
Regular
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Help! The say screen must return a Text?

#2 Post by nanashi »

Anyone?
I have to release my game this week.
Please help me fixing this bug.

User avatar
PyTom
Ren'Py Creator
Posts: 16094
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:58 am
Completed: Moonlight Walks
Projects: Ren'Py
IRC Nick: renpytom
Github: renpytom
itch: renpytom
Location: Kings Park, NY
Contact:

Re: Help! The say screen must return a Text?

#3 Post by PyTom »

Did you customize the say screen? This is the sort of error you get if there's nothing with id "what" in the say screen.
Supporting creators since 2004
(When was the last time you backed up your game?)
"Do good work." - Virgil Ivan "Gus" Grissom
Software > Drama • https://www.patreon.com/renpytom

nanashi
Regular
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Help! The say screen must return a Text?

#4 Post by nanashi »

What's a say screen?
If it's the defined characters, mine usually is written like this.

Code: Select all

$ a = Character("    ", image=" ", kind=nvl, ctc=anim.Blink("system/screen/arrow.png"), what_outlines=[(1.5, "#000000", 0, 0), (0.0, "#ffffff", 0, 0)])

User avatar
PyTom
Ren'Py Creator
Posts: 16094
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:58 am
Completed: Moonlight Walks
Projects: Ren'Py
IRC Nick: renpytom
Github: renpytom
itch: renpytom
Location: Kings Park, NY
Contact:

Re: Help! The say screen must return a Text?

#5 Post by PyTom »

Did you customize screens.rpy at all?
Supporting creators since 2004
(When was the last time you backed up your game?)
"Do good work." - Virgil Ivan "Gus" Grissom
Software > Drama • https://www.patreon.com/renpytom

nanashi
Regular
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Help! The say screen must return a Text?

#6 Post by nanashi »

I think I did customized it.
Which rpy file should I return back to default?

User avatar
PyTom
Ren'Py Creator
Posts: 16094
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:58 am
Completed: Moonlight Walks
Projects: Ren'Py
IRC Nick: renpytom
Github: renpytom
itch: renpytom
Location: Kings Park, NY
Contact:

Re: Help! The say screen must return a Text?

#7 Post by PyTom »

It's likely you changed screens.rpy.
Supporting creators since 2004
(When was the last time you backed up your game?)
"Do good work." - Virgil Ivan "Gus" Grissom
Software > Drama • https://www.patreon.com/renpytom

nanashi
Regular
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Help! The say screen must return a Text?

#8 Post by nanashi »

I replaced screen.rpy with a new one, it doesn't work.

I have also downloaded a brand new renpy and placed my game folder.
It's still the same.

Should I attach some of my rpy files?
I have to fix this bug before anything.
Last edited by nanashi on Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

nanashi
Regular
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Help! The say screen must return a Text?

#9 Post by nanashi »

Anyone?
So nobody can fix this problem?

User avatar
PyTom
Ren'Py Creator
Posts: 16094
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:58 am
Completed: Moonlight Walks
Projects: Ren'Py
IRC Nick: renpytom
Github: renpytom
itch: renpytom
Location: Kings Park, NY
Contact:

Re: Help! The say screen must return a Text?

#10 Post by PyTom »

I don't understand you response. Please revert to using the stock screens.rpy that ships with Ren'Py, and then work from there.
Supporting creators since 2004
(When was the last time you backed up your game?)
"Do good work." - Virgil Ivan "Gus" Grissom
Software > Drama • https://www.patreon.com/renpytom

nanashi
Regular
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Help! The say screen must return a Text?

#11 Post by nanashi »

I did revert everything.
I even downloaded a new renpy and used the stock screens.rpy.

It just doesn't work.

Or, am I not doing it right?

User avatar
PyTom
Ren'Py Creator
Posts: 16094
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:58 am
Completed: Moonlight Walks
Projects: Ren'Py
IRC Nick: renpytom
Github: renpytom
itch: renpytom
Location: Kings Park, NY
Contact:

Re: Help! The say screen must return a Text?

#12 Post by PyTom »

There's a lot of things that could be going wrong. Can you post a copy of your game somewhere, so I can look at it?
Supporting creators since 2004
(When was the last time you backed up your game?)
"Do good work." - Virgil Ivan "Gus" Grissom
Software > Drama • https://www.patreon.com/renpytom

nanashi
Regular
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Help! The say screen must return a Text?

#13 Post by nanashi »

Okay, give me few days.
I'll be releasing a beta version of my game.

I appreciate your help.


nanashi
Regular
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Help! The say screen must return a Text?

#15 Post by nanashi »

I still have this bug and needs some veteran's help

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], apocolocyntose, Bing [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot]