Showing a scene and wait for user to click

Discuss how to use the Ren'Py engine to create visual novels and story-based games. New releases are announced in this section.
Forum rules
This is the right place for Ren'Py help. Please ask one question per thread, use a descriptive subject like 'NotFound error in option.rpy' , and include all the relevant information - especially any relevant code and traceback messages. Use the code tag to format scripts.
Post Reply
Message
Author
katsumi marcelo
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2020 2:49 pm
Projects: Psy Project
Contact:

Showing a scene and wait for user to click

#1 Post by katsumi marcelo »

Hello guys, I have a new little question.

Ok, we can show a scene and place a text (or show a empty dialogue box) to make the game wait the user click to continue, but how about a way to do it without this dialogue box, just showing the scene and nothing more on the screen?

It should be possible but how?

:idea: Shine on me, gods of wisdom! :idea:

User avatar
IrinaLazareva
Veteran
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 1:49 pm
Projects: Legacy
Organization: SunShI
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Showing a scene and wait for user to click

#2 Post by IrinaLazareva »

You can use pause

Code: Select all

label start:
    scene something
    pause                          # <<<<<<
    show whatever
    pause
    return
https://www.renpy.org/doc/html/quicksta ... -statement
https://www.renpy.org/doc/html/dialogue ... management

katsumi marcelo
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2020 2:49 pm
Projects: Psy Project
Contact:

Re: Showing a scene and wait for user to click

#3 Post by katsumi marcelo »

IrinaLazareva wrote: Fri Jul 31, 2020 9:18 am You can use pause

Code: Select all

label start:
    scene something
    pause                          # <<<<<<
    show whatever
    pause
    return
https://www.renpy.org/doc/html/quicksta ... -statement
https://www.renpy.org/doc/html/dialogue ... management
:shock:
I didn't expeted a so simple solution

LOL

Sorry, Ive forgotten that the pause command can be used without a value :mrgreen:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Google [Bot]