Which anime do you like the most?
-
- Eileen-Class Veteran
- Posts: 1006
- Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 4:26 am
- Projects: Eternal Memories, plot bunnies that won't die.
- Organization: HellPanda Studios
- Location: United States
- Contact:
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
With a lot of anime based on manga, I prefer the manga to the anime. Especially when it comes to One Piece, Bleach, and Naruto. That's why, while Bleach would be among my favorite manga, it is not among my favorite anime. I just feel a bit bothered when they introduce material that isn't in the manga (same thing was true when watching Rurouni Kenshin).
(All projects currently on a hiatus of sorts. I blame life.)
Tsundere VN
Not really checking the forums any more due to time constraints, so if you want to contact me, PM. I'll get a notification and log in.
Also, I've been hit and run posting, which means I don't see many replies. If you want to respond to something I've said, also feel free to PM me.
NOTE: if you've got questions about vnovel or things like that, it's Leon that you should be contacting. Leon's been pretty much handling everything, but due to various reasons, I've had to withdraw entirely.
Tsundere VN
Not really checking the forums any more due to time constraints, so if you want to contact me, PM. I'll get a notification and log in.
Also, I've been hit and run posting, which means I don't see many replies. If you want to respond to something I've said, also feel free to PM me.
NOTE: if you've got questions about vnovel or things like that, it's Leon that you should be contacting. Leon's been pretty much handling everything, but due to various reasons, I've had to withdraw entirely.
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
I just realized, another good anime Afro samurai
- azureXtwilight
- Megane Procrastinator
- Posts: 4118
- Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 4:54 am
- Completed: Fantasia series (ROT and ROTA), Doppleganger: Dawn of The Inverted Soul, a2 (a due), Time Labyrinth
- Projects: At Regime's End
- Organization: Memento-Mori VNs, Team Sleepyhead
- Location: Yogyakarta, Indonesia.
- Contact:
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
Steins;Gate
Puella Magi Madoka Magica
-- I like stories about time travel and time paradox, and Madoka really is epic in all terms.
Death Note
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood,
-- For two of the above, I think I don't have to explain why.
Persona 4; Mostly because of the game, really. I enjoyed the game, but was wishing for persona 3's anime more...
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann; Libera ME FROM HELL! Raw raw fight the powah! X3
Samurai Champloo, Mostly because of the music and damn Mugen
Puella Magi Madoka Magica
-- I like stories about time travel and time paradox, and Madoka really is epic in all terms.
Death Note
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood,
-- For two of the above, I think I don't have to explain why.
Persona 4; Mostly because of the game, really. I enjoyed the game, but was wishing for persona 3's anime more...
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann; Libera ME FROM HELL! Raw raw fight the powah! X3
Samurai Champloo, Mostly because of the music and damn Mugen
- OtomeWeekend
- Eileen-Class Veteran
- Posts: 1087
- Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 1:29 am
- Location: Somewhere seaside
- Contact:
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
Er, I'm currently watching the new episodes of Shin tennis no ouji-sama at TVTokyo. Everyone is as cool as ever~ xD Princ eof tennis is my forever fave probably till I die.
Also watching Kimi to Boku and Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou. )
Also watching Kimi to Boku and Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou. )
"The weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is the attribute of the strong." ---Mahatma Gandhi
I no longer use this account. Please refer to my new account, enta if you want to contact me. Thank you.
I no longer use this account. Please refer to my new account, enta if you want to contact me. Thank you.
-
- Veteran
- Posts: 227
- Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:06 pm
- Projects: Dimaen - A drug just for you
- Location: Austria
- Contact:
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
Mawaru Penguindrum.
Epic, epic, mindfucking EPIC.
<3
Epic, epic, mindfucking EPIC.
<3
-
- Veteran
- Posts: 397
- Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 8:23 pm
- Projects: FA:NG, ???
- Contact:
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
DANDANDANDANDANDANDAN
DANDANDANDAN
DANSHI KOUKOUSEI
DANDANDANDAN
DANSHI KOUKOUSEI
Forever Alone: Nerds the Gathering - A brotome game. (Nerdy Valentine's Day Card and small status update 2/14/14)
Night at the Hospital - Maiden voyage of Team Snugglebunny
Skylessia: Tale of the Boon - Epic fantasy whatsit, currently on hiatus.
Viking Pipsqueak Productions Blog (under construction)
Ioccasionally frequently draw other people's characters. Now offering delinquentization, medievalization, and cyborgification. Hit me up in PM if you want sprites for your KN or non-ren'ai VN.
EVEN IF THE TENDONS OF MY THUMBS TEAR INTO NOTHINGNESS, EVEN IF I GO NEARSIGHTED FROM STARING TOO HARD AT THE SCREEN, EVEN IF MY BODY IS CLOSE TO COLLAPSE FROM THE 72 HOURS I HAVE GONE WITHOUT FOOD! I WILL DEFEAT YOU!
Night at the Hospital - Maiden voyage of Team Snugglebunny
Skylessia: Tale of the Boon - Epic fantasy whatsit, currently on hiatus.
Viking Pipsqueak Productions Blog (under construction)
I
EVEN IF THE TENDONS OF MY THUMBS TEAR INTO NOTHINGNESS, EVEN IF I GO NEARSIGHTED FROM STARING TOO HARD AT THE SCREEN, EVEN IF MY BODY IS CLOSE TO COLLAPSE FROM THE 72 HOURS I HAVE GONE WITHOUT FOOD! I WILL DEFEAT YOU!
-
- Regular
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 6:26 am
- Contact:
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
That is exactly how I feel. I'm really getting bored of the anime because of all the fillers and the series is just getting wayyy too long and its not really going anywhere either >_>;redeyesblackpanda wrote:With a lot of anime based on manga, I prefer the manga to the anime. Especially when it comes to One Piece, Bleach, and Naruto. That's why, while Bleach would be among my favorite manga, it is not among my favorite anime. I just feel a bit bothered when they introduce material that isn't in the manga (same thing was true when watching Rurouni Kenshin).
I used to watch anime heaps back in those days (which is probably like, a half a year ago xD) but now...I think I had an overdose or something because I'm just bored of it all now. Nowadays I read manga (which in my opinion is much better compared to the anime).
But since this is a thread about anime...the ones I like would be:
Death Note (Suspense, suspense!)
Code Geass (Damn, that show was epic. I cried at the end though ;-;)
Fruits Basket (Ahh, I love slice-of-life <3 But why didn't it end properly D:<)
Clannad (Yes, it was also the first one to make me cry. Heck, half the episodes there made me cry ;-;)
Angel Beats (Why you no longer?! Such a sweet ending though )
Hm..That's all the ones for now. Haven't seen anime for a while, so I can't really remember.
Also, I am currently obsessed (looks like my Vocaloid obsession is finally over) with the Starry Sky series. The anime adaptation of it was alright. Mainly loved the songs though
My DA Account: http://xprincess-akina.deviantart.com It is very, very outdated and on hiatus, so don't expect much from there.
My Blog: http://xsakurahime.wordpress.com Somewhat on hiatus, because I'm super busy at the moment.
My Blog: http://xsakurahime.wordpress.com Somewhat on hiatus, because I'm super busy at the moment.
-
- King of Lolies
- Posts: 4538
- Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 9:57 pm
- Completed: R.S.P
- Location: Bandung, West Java, Indonesia
- Contact:
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
Imitation will never beat the real thing. That's why I also prefer "original" anime. The only exception is Cardcaptor Sakura (I can't hate Cardcaptor Sakura filler, they're good...)
"Double the princesses, quadruple the fun!" - Haken Browning (SRW-OG Endless Frontier)
DeviantArt Account
MoeToMecha Blog (under construction)
Lolicondria Blog (under construction) <- NSFW
DeviantArt Account
MoeToMecha Blog (under construction)
Lolicondria Blog (under construction) <- NSFW
- Hanabira
- Newbie
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 4:17 am
- Projects: A Tale of Two Siblings: Miyuki & Hikaru
- Location: Earth? xD
- Contact:
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
Favorites huh? Hmm.. Some of my favorites are:
-Lovely Complex
-Skip Beat!
-Clannad
-Toradora
-Slam Dunk
-Hunter x Hunter (the 1999 version, I didn't watch the 2012; I dislike the fact that the seiyuus weren't the same as the 1999 version)
-Naruto
-Higashi no Eden (Eden of the East)
-Chihayafuru
-Lovely Complex
-Skip Beat!
-Clannad
-Toradora
-Slam Dunk
-Hunter x Hunter (the 1999 version, I didn't watch the 2012; I dislike the fact that the seiyuus weren't the same as the 1999 version)
-Naruto
-Higashi no Eden (Eden of the East)
-Chihayafuru
-
- Eileen-Class Veteran
- Posts: 1006
- Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 4:26 am
- Projects: Eternal Memories, plot bunnies that won't die.
- Organization: HellPanda Studios
- Location: United States
- Contact:
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
Wow... I started watching more anime more recently, so looking back at my old posts... makes me laugh a little
I'm going to put the Sora no Otoshimono Forte as my current favorite (the first season was also good, but the second was amazing).
I'd say that my pet favorite would be Yuru Yuri. I've watched things that I can tell are better, but Sora no Otoshimono is probably the only series that I've watched that I've enjoyed more than Yuru Yuri.
Minami-ke also deserves a mention.
I'm also going to say that Sora no Woto is incredibly underrated. The story was quite nice, and the background art was stunning
I'm going to put the Sora no Otoshimono Forte as my current favorite (the first season was also good, but the second was amazing).
I'd say that my pet favorite would be Yuru Yuri. I've watched things that I can tell are better, but Sora no Otoshimono is probably the only series that I've watched that I've enjoyed more than Yuru Yuri.
Minami-ke also deserves a mention.
I'm also going to say that Sora no Woto is incredibly underrated. The story was quite nice, and the background art was stunning
(All projects currently on a hiatus of sorts. I blame life.)
Tsundere VN
Not really checking the forums any more due to time constraints, so if you want to contact me, PM. I'll get a notification and log in.
Also, I've been hit and run posting, which means I don't see many replies. If you want to respond to something I've said, also feel free to PM me.
NOTE: if you've got questions about vnovel or things like that, it's Leon that you should be contacting. Leon's been pretty much handling everything, but due to various reasons, I've had to withdraw entirely.
Tsundere VN
Not really checking the forums any more due to time constraints, so if you want to contact me, PM. I'll get a notification and log in.
Also, I've been hit and run posting, which means I don't see many replies. If you want to respond to something I've said, also feel free to PM me.
NOTE: if you've got questions about vnovel or things like that, it's Leon that you should be contacting. Leon's been pretty much handling everything, but due to various reasons, I've had to withdraw entirely.
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
Besides the most popular ones like Code Geass, FMA, ...
In a random order:
Terra e (Sci-Fi, Series Version)
They were eleven (Movie, Sci-Fi)
Pandora Hearts (Fantasy, Craziness)
Vision of Escaflowne (Fantasy)
Angel Beats! (Afterlife)
Princess Tutu (Fairy Tale Fantasy)
Twelve Kingdoms (Fantasy)
Saiunkoku Monogatari (Historical, Romance, Politics)
Ef - a tale of memories/melodies (Romance)
Infinite Ryvius (Space, Psychological)
Gungrave (Mafia) -ignore the first episode, it's so out of place -
Durarara! (Supernatural)
Glass Mask (2005 version, Romance, Acting)
Le Chevalier D'eon (Historical Fantasy)
...I'll stop here.
In a random order:
Terra e (Sci-Fi, Series Version)
They were eleven (Movie, Sci-Fi)
Pandora Hearts (Fantasy, Craziness)
Vision of Escaflowne (Fantasy)
Angel Beats! (Afterlife)
Princess Tutu (Fairy Tale Fantasy)
Twelve Kingdoms (Fantasy)
Saiunkoku Monogatari (Historical, Romance, Politics)
Ef - a tale of memories/melodies (Romance)
Infinite Ryvius (Space, Psychological)
Gungrave (Mafia) -ignore the first episode, it's so out of place -
Durarara! (Supernatural)
Glass Mask (2005 version, Romance, Acting)
Le Chevalier D'eon (Historical Fantasy)
...I'll stop here.
- yu1988
- Regular
- Posts: 52
- Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:42 pm
- Projects: avan story
- Organization: anigu
- Contact:
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
To me, Clannad will always be the best. I'm waiting for Little Busters and hope it will become on of my favourites as well.
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
So many interesting anime but the ones I liked the most would be:
- Animes adapted from visual novel (Air, Clannad, Kanon, Stein's Gate, ...)
- Animes from CLAMP [Code Geass, Card Captor Sakura, Kobato, Magic Knight Rayearth, Tsubasa Chronicles, xxxHolic(manga more interesting), ...]
- Animes from Type-Moon [Fate Zero, Fate Stay Night, Fate Stay Night Unlimited Blade Works, Kara no Kyoukai, Tsukihime(manga more interesting), ...]
- Animes from Aquaplus (To Heart, Tears to Tiara, ...)
- Animes from P.A. Works (Angel Beats, Another, Tari Tari, ...)
- Animes from Silver Link (Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu, Tayutama: Kiss on my Deity, Kokoro Connect, ...)
- GUNDAM (GUNDAM the 08th MS team, GUNDAM G, GUNDAM X, GUNDAM Wing, GUNDAM Seed, ...)
- Animes adapted from visual novel (Air, Clannad, Kanon, Stein's Gate, ...)
- Animes from CLAMP [Code Geass, Card Captor Sakura, Kobato, Magic Knight Rayearth, Tsubasa Chronicles, xxxHolic(manga more interesting), ...]
- Animes from Type-Moon [Fate Zero, Fate Stay Night, Fate Stay Night Unlimited Blade Works, Kara no Kyoukai, Tsukihime(manga more interesting), ...]
- Animes from Aquaplus (To Heart, Tears to Tiara, ...)
- Animes from P.A. Works (Angel Beats, Another, Tari Tari, ...)
- Animes from Silver Link (Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu, Tayutama: Kiss on my Deity, Kokoro Connect, ...)
- GUNDAM (GUNDAM the 08th MS team, GUNDAM G, GUNDAM X, GUNDAM Wing, GUNDAM Seed, ...)
- RaineDazeDays
- Newbie
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 4:44 pm
- Location: Oz
- Contact:
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
I don't watch too many anime series... but I've really liked Full Moon, No. 6, Fairy Musketeer Akazukin, Red Garden, and Madoka Magica to name a few. Currently giving Shangri-La a shot, and I'm -really- liking it. *_____*
Probably going to give Sword Art Online a try after Shangri, though. That looks pretty cool, too.
Probably going to give Sword Art Online a try after Shangri, though. That looks pretty cool, too.
Re: Which anime do you like the most?
Hm, that difficult question again...
Well, let me try:
- Hare + Guu
(It's ridiculously weird and I like that. Little girl that's actually a monster with universes as her stomachs that somehow really likes to bother the protagonist. Not to mention the 100-legged cat and that it mainly all happens in a jungle where even the plants have faces.)
- Kaiba
(This anime is rather different not just because of its artwork. The world there has an amazingly high weirdness factor. And the plot is, too. I mean... exploding while having sex, literally? xD)
- Fullmetal Alchemist
(It's not weird, but a fantastically good fantasy anime with serious plot twists.)
- Clannad
(Adapted from VN. This one's depressed the heck out of me. Be prepared to cry if you watch After Story. But I have to admit its awesomeness, anyway.)
- Umineko no Naku Koro ni
(Adopted from VN as well. This feels like Agatha Christie on crack.)
- Kodomo no Omocha
(A child actress having serious problems with her teacher being bullied by the boys in her class and decides to stop them. Well, that doesn't sound all that interesting, does it? But give it a chance, this anime is really, really good. And also a little weird, too. I mean there's a squirrel living on her mother's head and she drives around in the house using a kart. xD If you happen to be one of those who like to watch everything with subtitles, give the english dubbed version a try, it's one of the best dubs I have ever heard, maybe even better than the original.)
- Chobits
(In this world, PCs are really expensive androids. And the protagonist, a poor farmer's boy trying to get into university just so happens to find a strange one in the garbage an takes it home in the hopes that he can gain access to the internets (because he heard there's porn there).)
- Trigun
(A legendary outlaw wastes whole cities and has a ridiculously high bounty on his head - but no one knows what he looks like. Two girls working for a big insurance company try to find him to somehow prevent further damage. The plot is sheer amazing, really. The characters are awesome. The protagonist seems to be just some random idiot at first and after watching the whole thing, I can say that he is actually one of the best anime characters. Ever. The soundtrack is awesome, too. Oh, did I mention that the plot is awesome?)
Well, I could probably find a lot more animes to mention here, but unfortunately, I do not have the time right now.
Well, let me try:
- Hare + Guu
(It's ridiculously weird and I like that. Little girl that's actually a monster with universes as her stomachs that somehow really likes to bother the protagonist. Not to mention the 100-legged cat and that it mainly all happens in a jungle where even the plants have faces.)
- Kaiba
(This anime is rather different not just because of its artwork. The world there has an amazingly high weirdness factor. And the plot is, too. I mean... exploding while having sex, literally? xD)
- Fullmetal Alchemist
(It's not weird, but a fantastically good fantasy anime with serious plot twists.)
- Clannad
(Adapted from VN. This one's depressed the heck out of me. Be prepared to cry if you watch After Story. But I have to admit its awesomeness, anyway.)
- Umineko no Naku Koro ni
(Adopted from VN as well. This feels like Agatha Christie on crack.)
- Kodomo no Omocha
(A child actress having serious problems with her teacher being bullied by the boys in her class and decides to stop them. Well, that doesn't sound all that interesting, does it? But give it a chance, this anime is really, really good. And also a little weird, too. I mean there's a squirrel living on her mother's head and she drives around in the house using a kart. xD If you happen to be one of those who like to watch everything with subtitles, give the english dubbed version a try, it's one of the best dubs I have ever heard, maybe even better than the original.)
- Chobits
(In this world, PCs are really expensive androids. And the protagonist, a poor farmer's boy trying to get into university just so happens to find a strange one in the garbage an takes it home in the hopes that he can gain access to the internets (because he heard there's porn there).)
- Trigun
(A legendary outlaw wastes whole cities and has a ridiculously high bounty on his head - but no one knows what he looks like. Two girls working for a big insurance company try to find him to somehow prevent further damage. The plot is sheer amazing, really. The characters are awesome. The protagonist seems to be just some random idiot at first and after watching the whole thing, I can say that he is actually one of the best anime characters. Ever. The soundtrack is awesome, too. Oh, did I mention that the plot is awesome?)
Well, I could probably find a lot more animes to mention here, but unfortunately, I do not have the time right now.
WebStory Engine - Visual Novel Engine For The Web:
http://lemmasoft.renai.us/forums/viewto ... =4&t=16722
http://lemmasoft.renai.us/forums/viewto ... =4&t=16722
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users