i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

Discuss how to use the Ren'Py engine to create visual novels and story-based games. New releases are announced in this section.
Forum rules
This is the right place for Ren'Py help. Please ask one question per thread, use a descriptive subject like 'NotFound error in option.rpy' , and include all the relevant information - especially any relevant code and traceback messages. Use the code tag to format scripts.
Message
Author
mahyuringon
Regular
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:10 pm
Contact:

i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#1 Post by mahyuringon »

i was not able to find the error ive been looking for it for a long time now... helpp
Attachments
Untitled1.png
Untitled1.png
Last edited by mahyuringon on Wed Mar 22, 2017 9:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
indoneko
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 528
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#2 Post by indoneko »

Can you copy paste the actual error message?

Or better yet... attach your script.rpy file here
My avatar is courtesy of Mellanthe

mahyuringon
Regular
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#3 Post by mahyuringon »

indoneko wrote:Can you copy paste the actual error message?

Or better yet... attach your script.rpy file here
Attachments
script.rpy
(6.56 KiB) Downloaded 76 times

User avatar
indoneko
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 528
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#4 Post by indoneko »

You have multiple label start:
One in line 11, the other in line 130
Did you copy a script from another game to your script.rpy without erasing it's old content first?
My avatar is courtesy of Mellanthe

mahyuringon
Regular
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#5 Post by mahyuringon »

indoneko wrote:You have multiple label start:
One in line 11, the other in line 130
Did you copy a script from another game to your script.rpy without erasing it's old content first?
demn... i was focused too much on the code at bottom part and didnt notice the top part i guess i forgot to remove that part.

thank you for noticing but there is another error saying Key error:u'attack_s_name'

User avatar
indoneko
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 528
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#6 Post by indoneko »

Try adding this in the beginning of your game :
default attack_s_name = ""
default attack_ss_name = ""
My avatar is courtesy of Mellanthe

mahyuringon
Regular
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#7 Post by mahyuringon »

indoneko wrote:Try adding this in the beginning of your game :
default attack_s_name = ""
default attack_ss_name = ""
it's already working but how do you remove; that when you click on your screen it would auto defend how do i stop that any action besides click the choices would be nulled?

User avatar
indoneko
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 528
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#8 Post by indoneko »

it's already working but how do you remove; that when you click on your screen it would auto defend how do i stop that any action besides click the choices would be nulled?
Can you re-phrase your question? I don't really get what you want to ask.
I haven't actually tried your code, but I presume that if you want to remove a certain action then you could just comment out the correlating lines (add the # sign in front of it).

Btw... where did you copy this code from?
IMHO, if you're copying this code from another thread, then you should be directing your question to that original thread - especially if you're asking about how it works or how to modify it.
My avatar is courtesy of Mellanthe

mahyuringon
Regular
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#9 Post by mahyuringon »

indoneko wrote:
it's already working but how do you remove; that when you click on your screen it would auto defend how do i stop that any action besides click the choices would be nulled?
Can you re-phrase your question? I don't really get what you want to ask.
I haven't actually tried your code, but I presume that if you want to remove a certain action then you could just comment out the correlating lines (add the # sign in front of it).

Btw... where did you copy this code from?
IMHO, if you're copying this code from another thread, then you should be directing your question to that original thread - especially if you're asking about how it works or how to modify it.

copied it on a video.. took some time what i mean is

in normal novels when you click somewhere the next storyline, images or scene changes right?

now my question is when there are choices/attack/ skills when you click somewhere besides the choices/attack/skills it click's the defend button...

User avatar
indoneko
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 528
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#10 Post by indoneko »

Hm.. perhaps you could add a variable that check if player clicked the link or not.
Something like this :

Code: Select all

default clicklink = False

label start:

    show eileen at left
    while not clicklink:
        centered "Your Options: \n
        {a=melee}Stab him with 100 daggers!{/a}\n
        {a=ranged}Shoot him with a gattling crossbow!{/a}\n
        {a=runaway}Run away{/a}"

label melee :
    "Your enemy fell down with a 9 inch dagger on his chest"
    $clicklink=True
    jump nextfight
label ranged :
    "Your enemy fell down with a bolt between his eyes"
    $clicklink=True
    jump nextfight
label runaway :
    "You managed to run away from the enemy"
    $clicklink=True
    jump nextfight    
label nextfight:
    "next fight..."
    $clicklink=True  #or False, depending on whether you want to repeat this or not
    
Though normally you'll want to use buttons instead of text hyperlink for a situation like this...
My avatar is courtesy of Mellanthe

mahyuringon
Regular
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#11 Post by mahyuringon »

indoneko wrote:Hm.. perhaps you could add a variable that check if player clicked the link or not.
Something like this :

Code: Select all

default clicklink = False

label start:

    show eileen at left
    while not clicklink:
        centered "Your Options: \n
        {a=melee}Stab him with 100 daggers!{/a}\n
        {a=ranged}Shoot him with a gattling crossbow!{/a}\n
        {a=runaway}Run away{/a}"

label melee :
    "Your enemy fell down with a 9 inch dagger on his chest"
    $clicklink=True
    jump nextfight
label ranged :
    "Your enemy fell down with a bolt between his eyes"
    $clicklink=True
    jump nextfight
label runaway :
    "You managed to run away from the enemy"
    $clicklink=True
    jump nextfight    
label nextfight:
    "next fight..."
    $clicklink=True  #or False, depending on whether you want to repeat this or not
    
Though normally you'll want to use buttons instead of text hyperlink for a situation like this...


as per your suggestion hmm can you help me with this? i'll post some pic of what iwant im kinda confused with my self..

mahyuringon
Regular
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#12 Post by mahyuringon »

heres a pic I want when I encounter an enemy for example I want these options to be there and then after you choose an option for example Attack then the next would be the attack skills right? how do I do that?
Attachments
and heres when you choose to attack and skill options
and heres when you choose to attack and skill options
this would be when I encounter an enemy then there would be an image at the top right of that enemy?
this would be when I encounter an enemy then there would be an image at the top right of that enemy?

mahyuringon
Regular
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#13 Post by mahyuringon »

mahyuringon wrote:
indoneko wrote:Hm.. perhaps you could add a variable that check if player clicked the link or not.
Something like this :

Code: Select all

default clicklink = False

label start:

    show eileen at left
    while not clicklink:
        centered "Your Options: \n
        {a=melee}Stab him with 100 daggers!{/a}\n
        {a=ranged}Shoot him with a gattling crossbow!{/a}\n
        {a=runaway}Run away{/a}"

label melee :
    "Your enemy fell down with a 9 inch dagger on his chest"
    $clicklink=True
    jump nextfight
label ranged :
    "Your enemy fell down with a bolt between his eyes"
    $clicklink=True
    jump nextfight
label runaway :
    "You managed to run away from the enemy"
    $clicklink=True
    jump nextfight    
label nextfight:
    "next fight..."
    $clicklink=True  #or False, depending on whether you want to repeat this or not
    
Though normally you'll want to use buttons instead of text hyperlink for a situation like this...


as per your suggestion hmm can you help me with this? i'll post some pic of what iwant im kinda confused with my self..
sir

User avatar
indoneko
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 528
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#14 Post by indoneko »

My example wasn't meant to be used as-is. You have to modify it... in this case, you need to add another link-click test to your battle sequence.

Maybe it's faster if you just recruit a programmer to do your coding. Or if you can wait, I will take another look at your script later and clean it up for you... but you need to provide me with the requirement/specification (i.e how do you want to stage the battle, how many steps in each combat sequence, what's the difference between "USE" and "USE SLASH", can you switch between shoot and slash, when can you run away, etc....). Make it as detailed as you can. It would be awkward if I made a modification only to find out later that it doesn't fit your needs.

Btw, what did you mean by the comment on your last image (untitled2.png)?
I don't see any character sprite there, let alone "an image at the top right of that enemy"...
My avatar is courtesy of Mellanthe

mahyuringon
Regular
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: i got an error on line 360 in voice interact helpp

#15 Post by mahyuringon »

indoneko wrote:My example wasn't meant to be used as-is. You have to modify it... in this case, you need to add another link-click test to your battle sequence.

Maybe it's faster if you just recruit a programmer to do your coding. Or if you can wait, I will take another look at your script later and clean it up for you... but you need to provide me with the requirement/specification (i.e how do you want to stage the battle, how many steps in each combat sequence, what's the difference between "USE" and "USE SLASH", can you switch between shoot and slash, when can you run away, etc....). Make it as detailed as you can. It would be awkward if I made a modification only to find out later that it doesn't fit your needs.

Btw, what did you mean by the comment on your last image (untitled2.png)?
I don't see any character sprite there, let alone "an image at the top right of that enemy"...
yes it is in the question that iwant to show an image of an enemy and yes, to use different skills slash and shoot can be used both, but while in battle running have a higher failing rate, and before the battle if you use run it has higher chance of escape

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]