Splash Screen Not Working

Discuss how to use the Ren'Py engine to create visual novels and story-based games. New releases are announced in this section.
Forum rules
This is the right place for Ren'Py help. Please ask one question per thread, use a descriptive subject like 'NotFound error in option.rpy' , and include all the relevant information - especially any relevant code and traceback messages. Use the code tag to format scripts.
Post Reply
Message
Author
wellsgrant
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:05 pm
IRC Nick: sidewalkchalk
Deviantart: wellsgrant
Soundcloud: sidewalkchalka
Location: Who even knows at this point...
Contact:

Splash Screen Not Working

#1 Post by wellsgrant »

So I now have a problem with my splash screen that didn't show up before. My splash screen use to work perfectly fine but now it doesn't. I can't really help anymore than that.

Code: Select all

label splashscreen:
    scene black
    pause 1.0

    show logo with dissolve
    pause 2.0

    scene black with dissolve
    pause 1.0
Ooo look... a penny!

User avatar
isobellesophia
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:55 am
Completed: None
Projects: Maddox and Friends! (AI Teacher friend), Friendly Universities! (Soon)
Organization: Friendly Teachers series
Deviantart: SophBelle
itch: Child Creation
Location: Philippines, Mindanao
Contact:

Re: Splash Screen Not Working

#2 Post by isobellesophia »

Maybe you didnt wrote "return". Or you didnt defined the "black" and the "logo" perhaps?

Code: Select all

 image black = "#000" 
image logo = "logo.png"

label splashscreen: 
scene black 
with Pause(1) 

play sound "ping.ogg" 

show logo with dissolve 
with Pause(2) 
scene black with dissolve 
with Pause(1) 

return
I am a friendly user, please respect and have a good day.


Image

Image


User avatar
Donmai
Eileen-Class Veteran
Posts: 1960
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:45 am
Completed: Toire No Hanako, Li'l Red [NaNoRenO 2013], The One in LOVE [NaNoRenO 2014], Running Blade [NaNoRenO 2016], The Other Question, To The Girl With Sunflowers
Projects: Slumberland
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Splash Screen Not Working

#3 Post by Donmai »

It seems the label is missing a return. BTW, there's no need to declare "screen black" or create a bitmap for it. That's a pre-defined screen.
Image
No, sorry! You must be mistaking me for someone else.
TOIRE NO HANAKO (A Story About Fear)

wellsgrant
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:05 pm
IRC Nick: sidewalkchalk
Deviantart: wellsgrant
Soundcloud: sidewalkchalka
Location: Who even knows at this point...
Contact:

Re: Splash Screen Not Working

#4 Post by wellsgrant »

I tried what you guys said I should do but the same thing still happens. I don't know if this will help but this started after I added my splash screen an image.

Code: Select all

image devmodescene:
"images/Backgrounds/Train.png"
    pause 0.1
    "images/Splash Screens/Logo.png"
    pause 0.1
This I what I added to my previous code

Code: Select all

image logo = "Splash Screens/Logo.png"

label splashscreen:
    scene black
    pause 1.0

    show logo with dissolve
    pause 2.0

    scene black with dissolve
    pause 1.0

    return
Ooo look... a penny!

User avatar
Donmai
Eileen-Class Veteran
Posts: 1960
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:45 am
Completed: Toire No Hanako, Li'l Red [NaNoRenO 2013], The One in LOVE [NaNoRenO 2014], Running Blade [NaNoRenO 2016], The Other Question, To The Girl With Sunflowers
Projects: Slumberland
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Splash Screen Not Working

#5 Post by Donmai »

You can define images either in init time (that means not inside splash screen or any other label)

Code: Select all

init:
    image logo = "images/splashscreen/logo.png"
or putting the logo bitmap inside the images folder (or even into a subfolder inside the images folder) and then simply calling it by its name without extension.

Here's a splash screen example from one of my games (image splash.png is inside a "ui" folder that's inside the "images" folder:

Code: Select all

label splashscreen:
    scene black
    show splash:
        truecenter
    with Dissolve(1.0)
    play music "bgm/yeah.OGG" 
    scene black
    with Dissolve(2.0)
    return
    
# The game starts here.
label start:
    
    stop music fadeout 2.0
    
    scene classroom
    "Well, professor Eileen's lecture was interesting."
Image
No, sorry! You must be mistaking me for someone else.
TOIRE NO HANAKO (A Story About Fear)

User avatar
isobellesophia
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:55 am
Completed: None
Projects: Maddox and Friends! (AI Teacher friend), Friendly Universities! (Soon)
Organization: Friendly Teachers series
Deviantart: SophBelle
itch: Child Creation
Location: Philippines, Mindanao
Contact:

Re: Splash Screen Not Working

#6 Post by isobellesophia »

Maybe that is the only thing that your splashscreen is not working.

(Most important is the folder's name through adding images.)
I am a friendly user, please respect and have a good day.


Image

Image


User avatar
IrinaLazareva
Veteran
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 1:49 pm
Projects: Legacy
Organization: SunShI
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Splash Screen Not Working

#7 Post by IrinaLazareva »

Maybe that's not the reason, but....try to avoid a space sign in the path to the file.
wellsgrant wrote: Thu Feb 28, 2019 7:44 pm

Code: Select all

image logo = "Splash Screens/Logo.png"
                    ^

wellsgrant
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:05 pm
IRC Nick: sidewalkchalk
Deviantart: wellsgrant
Soundcloud: sidewalkchalka
Location: Who even knows at this point...
Contact:

Re: Splash Screen Not Working

#8 Post by wellsgrant »

Ok I tried all of your suggestions and now I am getting a new error.

Code: Select all

I'm sorry, but errors were detected in your script. Please correct the
errors listed below, and try again.


File "game/gui.rpy", line 2: expected statement.
    
     ^

Ren'Py Version: Ren'Py 7.1.3.1092
Fri Mar 01 19:48:49 2019
This is my gui code

Code: Select all

label splashscreen:
    scene black
    pause 1.0
    show logo at truecenter
    with fade
    pause 2.0
    hide logo
    with dissolve
    pause 1.0
    return

################################################################################
## Initialization
################################################################################
An important note is that I get the error even when I delete the splashscreen code.
Ooo look... a penny!

User avatar
isobellesophia
Miko-Class Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:55 am
Completed: None
Projects: Maddox and Friends! (AI Teacher friend), Friendly Universities! (Soon)
Organization: Friendly Teachers series
Deviantart: SophBelle
itch: Child Creation
Location: Philippines, Mindanao
Contact:

Re: Splash Screen Not Working

#9 Post by isobellesophia »

Maybe your line indention perhaps?
I am a friendly user, please respect and have a good day.


Image

Image


User avatar
Imperf3kt
Lemma-Class Veteran
Posts: 3795
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:05 am
itch: Imperf3kt
Location: Your monitor
Contact:

Re: Splash Screen Not Working

#10 Post by Imperf3kt »

Your problem is line 2 of gui.rpy
Which I assume is this:

Code: Select all

image devmodescene:
"images/Backgrounds/Train.png"
    pause 0.1
    "images/Splash Screens/Logo.png"
    pause 0.1
Your indentations is incorrect, it should look like this:

Code: Select all

image devmodescene:
    "images/Backgrounds/Train.png"
    pause 0.1
    "images/Splash Screens/Logo.png"
    pause 0.1
The error is telling you it expects a statement, and in the preceding line you have an image definition, so it treats that as a block, finds no block, and says "where's the block?"
Warning: May contain trace amounts of gratuitous plot.
pro·gram·mer (noun) An organism capable of converting caffeine into code.

Current project: GGD Mentor

Twitter

wellsgrant
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:05 pm
IRC Nick: sidewalkchalk
Deviantart: wellsgrant
Soundcloud: sidewalkchalka
Location: Who even knows at this point...
Contact:

Re: Splash Screen Not Working

#11 Post by wellsgrant »

Ok I finally got it to work!! It was all my fault cause what happened was I had it to skip everything in the settings menu and it for some reason skips the splashscreen too. The error was because there was an empty space in the first line. Thank you for all of you guys' help, it is very much appreciated!
Ooo look... a penny!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users