I'm new and i need help

Discuss how to use the Ren'Py engine to create visual novels and story-based games. New releases are announced in this section.
Forum rules
This is the right place for Ren'Py help. Please ask one question per thread, use a descriptive subject like 'NotFound error in option.rpy' , and include all the relevant information - especially any relevant code and traceback messages. Use the code tag to format scripts.
Post Reply
Message
Author
blackened1
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 6:54 pm
Contact:

I'm new and i need help

#1 Post by blackened1 »

Hi to everybody! :D
I'm new im the Lemma Forums and i started using Ren'py 6.11.2 some days ago
I have a doubt :(
How i change the base image of the game menu in the beggining?
I've read tutorials but no help :S

If someone can support me i will be very happy:)

Thanks for reading :)

Bye!

User avatar
sake-bento
Eileen-Class Veteran
Posts: 1909
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 5:58 pm
Completed: http://sakevisual.com/games.html
Projects: Every Sunrise, Shinsei
Organization: sakevisual
Tumblr: sakevisual
Deviantart: sakevisual
itch: sakevisual
Contact:

Re: I'm new and i need help

#2 Post by sake-bento »

If you look around line 74 of options.rpy, you'll find something that looks like this:

Code: Select all

        ## The background of the main menu. This can be a color
        ## beginning with '#', or an image filename. The latter
        ## should take up the full height and width of the screen.
        mm_root = "#dcebff",
Change the last line to:

Code: Select all

        mm_root = "menuimage.jpg",
Where "menuimage.jpg" is the filename of whatever you want.

Also, I'm moving this thread to the Ren'py Support Forum. If you have any more questions about how to use Ren'py, you should post them there.

blackened1
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 6:54 pm
Contact:

Re: I'm new and i need help

#3 Post by blackened1 »

Hey thanks for the answers :)
I've tried to change the parameter mm_root = "menuimage.jpg", in t
he options.rpy with my personalized image in the game root but
no result :S , it's the same

im looking a personalized menu like the image i've attached...

I don't want to be disturbing and u don't want to answer all my stupid question i'll understand :)
i'm new and i want to leave a good impression :)

Sorry for all and Thank you all very much....
Attachments
F4.jpg

User avatar
Aleema
Lemma-Class Veteran
Posts: 2677
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 2:11 pm
Organization: happyB
Tumblr: happybackwards
Contact:

Re: I'm new and i need help

#4 Post by Aleema »

That's an imagemap menu, and it takes TWO versions of the same image. See the FAQ entry and the official entry on main menu imagemaps.

Do you have two images ready? Did you read those entries already and are still confused? Post your images and I'm sure I or someone else can show you by example.

You're not making a bad impression, don't worry. We've all been there before ... x_x

blackened1
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 6:54 pm
Contact:

Re: I'm new and i need help

#5 Post by blackened1 »

Hey:)
I need your help Aleema :3
i got the 2 images:)
what should i do now?
How can i make it work?
Attachments
menu2.jpg
menu1.jpg

User avatar
Aleema
Lemma-Class Veteran
Posts: 2677
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 2:11 pm
Organization: happyB
Tumblr: happybackwards
Contact:

Re: I'm new and i need help

#6 Post by Aleema »

Cool! Okay. You need to find the coordinates for those boxes somehow. You might be able to find them in your photo editor. If you're using the latest Ren'Py, you're using the new screen language -- which requires the X,Y coordinate (just like in algebra!) of the top-left corner, and then the width and height of the proceeding box. (Older versions of Ren'Py needs the X,Y of two corners, like the online image mapper finds.) I use photoshop's slice tool to find my coordiantes:
coor1.jpg
Ren'Py also includes a coordinate finder. To use it, make sure your images are in your game folder, launch your game, and hit Shift + D. A menu should pop up. Select "Image Location Picker". Scroll to one of your menu jpgs. And then draw a rectangle around the hotspot you want. The coordinates are then listed below.
coor2.jpg
Using the coordinates I found in Ren'Py, I was able to insert them into the screen language like this:

Code: Select all

screen main_menu:
    tag menu

    imagemap:
        ground "menu1.jpg"
        idle "menu1.jpg"
        hover "menu2.jpg"

        hotspot (61, 70, 137, 68) action Start()
        hotspot (500, 435, 267, 52) action ShowMenu('load')
        hotspot (40, 413, 92, 31) action Quit(confirm=False)
You're still going to have to put text on your images so the player knows what's what. I made the top box New Game, longer box Load Game, and the smallest Quit. You can add preferences and help buttons by learning the screen language.

Place that code somewhere, and your main menu should work if you images are in your game folder.
The old way of imagemapping still works if it's easier for you.

blackened1
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 6:54 pm
Contact:

Re: I'm new and i need help

#7 Post by blackened1 »

Hey :)
I've read your answer and finally i understand it:)!
I greet you for all and your patience:)
It was very useful:)
When i read your answer i almost laugh like Kira o.O, but it was because i finally find the solution...
Thanks for all again:)
Have a nice day:)

Thanks again:)
Here .. if u want this is my email for some chatting:)
blazing_rose@live.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], rag_exe21